Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Iran on non-oil sector increased by 42%
Baku. 21 August. REPORT.AZ/ Iran traded 198,655 tons of non-oil commodities worth $116.44 million with Azerbaijan during the first four months of the current fiscal year (March 21-July 22).
Report informs citing the Financial Tribune publication.
This shows a 36.02% and 42.29% increase in tonnage and value respectively compared with last year’s corresponding period, the Islamic Republic of Iran Customs Administration reported. Iran’s exports to Azerbaijan stood at 184,082 tons worth $111.83 million, up 43.99% and 48.38% in tonnage and value respectively year-on-year. Azerbaijan was Iran’s 16th biggest export destination during the period. Iran mainly exported polypropylene, pipes and potatoes to Azerbaijan during the four-month period. Azerbaijan exported 14,572 tons of goods worth $4.616 million to Iran, down 19.94% and 28.64% in tonnage and value YOY. Azerbaijan was the 66th exporter of goods to Iran over the four months. Imports mainly included edible seeds for poultry, metal/steel waste and sodium carbonate.