Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and CIS up by 12%
Negative trade balance dropped by 23% in annual comparison© Report
Baku. 25 July. REPORT.AZ/ Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and CIS countries increased by 12.23% compared to the same period last year and amounted to 1 456.8 million USD in January-June 2017.
Report informs citing the State Customs Committee (SCC), export from Azerbaijan to the CIS countries increased by 49.93% in annual comparison and reached 469.1 million USD. During this period, volume of imports increased by 0.26% and amounted to 987.7 million USD. Special weight of CIS countries in the total exports amounted to 8.90% in exports and 28.97% in imports.
Thus, negative trade turnover with CIS countries decreased by 23% in annual comparison and dropped to 518.5 mln USD in the first half of 2017.
62% or 289.8 mln USD of export to CIS countries as well as 67% or 661.5 mln USD of imports accounted for Russia. Compared to the same period of last year, 51.94% increase observed in volume of export to Russia, while decrease by 10.95% in imports.
Notably, during the reporting period, Azerbaijan carried out trade with 171 countries in the volume of 8,678.4 million USD.