As of January 1, 2025, more than 1.4 million individual entrepreneurs have been registered in Azerbaijan, Mammad Musayev, President of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan, said at a conference held in Baku, titled "Constitution and Sovereignty - Development of Entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan."
According to Report, the event was dedicated to Entrepreneurs Day and the Year of Constitution and Sovereignty.
During the conference, Musayev noted that currently more than 212,000 business entities with legal entity status are operating, which means a 7.1% increase compared to the previous year.
"Entrepreneurial activity is developing rapidly, especially in the Karabakh and East Zangazur economic regions," Musayev added.
He emphasized that one of the main mechanisms created for the prompt resolution of problems faced by entrepreneurs is the Cooperation Councils.
"Currently, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan operates within the framework of Cooperation Councils jointly with the State Tax Service under the Ministry of Economy, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, and the State Customs Committee. This mechanism is considered one of the most effective platforms for public-private dialogue," the official explained.
Musayev also highlighted that the confederation improves its activities in the field of international cooperation every year:
"The Confederation successfully represents our country in prestigious organizations such as the International Labor Organization, International Organization of Employers, Turkish Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Islamic Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Agriculture, Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization, and the International Congress of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs."