New monitoring system to be applied on medicine market of Azerbaijan
In this regard, Ministry of Economy and Industry and the Ministry of Health signed an agreement
Baku. 21 August. REPORT.AZ/ State Service for Antimonopoly Policy and Consumer Protection under the Ministry of Economy and Industry and the Analytical Examination Center of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan signed an agreement. Report was told in Ministry, the document issued as measure for the implementation of instructions of President Ilham Aliyev on strengthening of control over the market of medicines.
According to the document, before delivering drugs to pharmacies, the cost will be specified on packaging and joint control over their compliance with the prices approved by Tariff Council to be carried out.
"The organization of the new monitoring system will better protect rights of consumers on drug market preventing overpricing and also carry out operational measures against possible negative cases," -the statement said.