​New members to AmCham Board of Directors were elected - PHOTOS
The candidates were introduced to the Board of Directors
Baku. 2 March. REPORT.AZ/ American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan held its Annual General Meeting for electing new members of the Board of Directors.
Report informs, Mr. Ilgar Veliyev, President of AmCham Azerbaijan, opened the General Assembly Meeting by introducing the candidates to the Board of Directors and passing the floor to them for delivering their platforms.
Afterwards, Mr. Veliyev introduced Ms. Leyla Novruzova, the newly appointed HR committee chairperson, and Ms. Aygun Babazade, to be the new Member Services Officer of AmCham, to the audience. Moreover, Mr. Veliyev gave the information on the updates of the elaboration of White Paper (Observations and recommendations for improving Azerbaijan’s business climate) and also organization of two substantial upcoming events - conference on “Development in Customs System and Future Perspectives” in cooperation with State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan Republic and Round Table on “Development of Agriculture Sector”.
Afterwards, followed by the elections to the Board membership of AmCham, five candidates to be Teyba Gouliyeva, Head of Representative Office of Societe Generale, Nuran Kerimov, Managing Partner of Deloitte Azerbaijan, Movlan Pashayev, Managing Partner of PwC Azerbaijan, Fariz Ismayilzada, Vice Rector for External, Government and Student Affairs at ADA University and Taygun Gunay, General Manager of P&G joined the existing Board Members Farid Ismayilzadeh, Founder and CEO of GoldenPay, Taleh Kazimov, CEO of Pasha Bank, Vugar Aliyev, Managing Partner of KPMG, Kent McNeley, CEO of Nar Mobile and Ilgar Veliyev, Country Managing Partner of EY.
Over the coming month, the board will meet at AmCham Strategic Board Meeting in order to discuss better ways of contributing to the development of AmCham further along increasing the effectiveness of existing AmCham committees with their extensive experience.