MAKS President: Aircraft construction together with Russia will be completely new start for Azerbaijan
At present, demand for private, small aircrafts is increasing
Moscow. 22 August. REPORT.AZ/ 'Aircraft construction together with Russia will be completely new start for Azerbaijan'.
Report was told by MAKS International Aviation and Space Show President Magomed Talboyev commenting on the joint construction of aircraft together with Russian specialists in Azerbaijan.
'Earlier, as a rule, Russian aircrafts have been developed in Russia and if an agreement reached on joint aircraft construction with Azerbaijan, it will be completely new start for your country', M.Talboyev said.
According to MAKS President, joint production may also be a military aircraft as meetings of the two countries' senior officials have intensified recently. However, he believes that the question is mostly about civil aviation and special flight means.
M.Talboyev stated that aerospace industry is a new area for Azerbaijan: 'To my knowledge, Azerbaijan produces only drones. Therefore, it will be innovation in this field'.
'At present, demand for private, small airplanes is increasing. In Russia, such aircrafts are made by several experienced design bureaus. Also, cooperation with the Nizhny Novgorod Aircraft Building Plant is possible. As for special aerotechnics, Taganrog Aeronautical Scientific-Technical Complex named after G.M.Beriyev can be mentioned. The plant produces promising amphibian-aircrafts. A few years ago, Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations has purchased one of these aircrafts. This is a good and proper technique', MAKS President added.
He stressed that Russia has a great power to implement almost any project in the aviation industry.
'Azerbaijani officials should pay a visit to observe all these cases', M.Talboyev noted.
According to him, it is still unknown what remained in Azerbaijan from the Soviet period in the context of construction of aerospace vehicles.
'Previously, various design bureaus had operated in Azerbaijan. Now, however, there is no information about their activities', the show president added.
He said that Azerbaijan's absence at large aerospace shows as well as at MAKS, hinders development of this sector in the country.