Food imports sharply reduced in Azerbaijan
This year imports of meat, milk, wheat, sugar reduced while imports of oil fruits and vegetables grown
Baku. 17 March. REPORT.AZ/ In January-February 2016, Azerbaijan has imported food products in the amount of 141 888.32 thousand USD, up by 36.42% in comparison with the same period of last year.
Report informs referring to the State Customs Committee, in the reporting year imports of meat has decreased by 9% and amounted to 3 590.77 thousand USD, milk -. by 49.62% - to 668.12 thousand USD, sugar - by33, 82% - up to 9 034.15 thousand USD. Import of wheat decreased by 6.7 times - from 109 015.43 thousand USD to 16 217.83 thousand USD. Butter imports rose by 27.06% - up to 6 206,10 thousand USD, fruits and vegetables -. 2.4 times - up to 27 726.85 thousand USD.
Total volume of imports of food products in January and February made 14.48%, which is by 1.54 percentage points less than the same period last year.