Sale of beverages: new regulations limited selling and drinking of alcohol - SURVEY
Manufacturers suspended selling goods
Baku. 7 January. REPORT.AZ/ Sale of alcoholic beverages for cash payment was banned on January 1.
Report's journalists visited supermarkets operating in the city to study the current situation and see the effects of the new restriction.
During the survey, it was found out that most of big markets and small stores temporarily suspended sale of alcoholic beverages, although some places sell goods which were stored in warehouses. There are only some
There are only a few large supermarkets and shops which sell alcohol beverages of the companies, they have contracts with.
According to market employees, they have already addressed to banks. According to them, the sale will start as soon as banks will present relevant machines.
According to Fagan Rahimov, deputy head of one of the supermarkets, payment on purchase of alcoholic beverages will be made only by bank cards: "On December 26, companies took all the goods they had delivered before. For this reason, bevrages on sale are just a small part of those on windows and saved in stocks. Companies do not tell us anything specific regarding the new regulations on sale."
As sales manager of another supermarket stated, they had had contracts with several companies and their products are currently on sale: "The situation regarding sales of selling imported alcohol beverages is a little different. Goods of official distributor in Azerbaijan are approved and sold here. Payment may be transferred by pension, wage and ordinary bank cards. Sale of alcoholic beverages for cash is not possible."
Report was informed by a representative, production and delivery of alcoholic beverages was completely stopped, "For over a week, we do not sell alcohol to customers. We have no data about the exact time of sale resumption."
According to statutory changes, except for retail sale of tobacco products, sale of excise goods in small quantities for cash, as well as buying products in this category in a small amount for cash (up to 50 AZN) for subsequent sale are subject to a fine of 100 AZN.
Except for retail sale of tobacco products, in case of purchase of tobacco products in large quantities for cash for further realization is a subject for fine from 1,000 to 2,000 AZN, correctional labor for up to 1 year, or imprisonment for up to 1 year. When performing the same actions in a significant number, corrective labor for up to 2 years, or imprisonment for up to 2 years are anticipated.
In this case, the words "a substantial amount" means an amount of from 50 to 1000 AZN, and "a large amount" - 1000 AZN and more.
In addition, the changes allow the retail sale of cigarettes in a small amount, that is only for personal use. In case of purchase of cigarettes for the purpose of further sale, payment shall be made only by bank or payment card. Otherwise it will apply a penalty in the amount of 100 AZN.