Theatre of Young Spectators will perform at II International Festival in Perm
Baku theatre will perform The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh
Baku. 29 September. REPORT.AZ/ Staff of the Azerbaijan State Theatre of Young Spectators will participate in the II International Festival of Martin McDonagh, which will be held on October 1-7 in Perm (Russia).
Report informs referring to the press service of the theater, the festival will bring together theater groups from Azerbaijan, Poland, Moldova, Scotland, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Russia, the Czech Republic, Iran and other countries. Baku theatre will perform The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh.
The director of the play is theater director from UK Jan Willem van den Bosch, director Ayla Hashimova, art director - Elizabeth Cook (UK), artist - Elshan Sarkhanoglu, lighting designer - Michael Menon (UK), musical accompaniment - Zaur Rashidov.
The cast includes honored artists of Azerbaijan - Shafaq Aliyeva, Elshan Rustamov, actors Zulfiya Alhuseynova, Eshgin Guliyev.
Performance of the Azerbaijani theater is scheduled for October 4.