Maestro Niyazi engaged in weightlifting in young days
He headed weightlifting department under Sport Ministry for a long time
Baku. 6 February. REPORT.AZ/ Famous Azerbaijani band-master and composer Niyazi was engaged in weightlifting.
Report informs referring to official web site of Azerbaijan Weightlifting Federation, Maestro numerous times participated in tournaments organized by Dynamo association.
Several-times Azerbaijan champion and medal winner while 16 – 18 years old, Niyzai also hit several records. Later being admitted to conservatory, he never gave up sport.
Niyazi headed Azerbaijan Weightlifting Federation, more precisely was head of weightlifting department under Azerbaijan SSR Sport Ministry after World War II, during 1946-1960. Serving at this position during quite a long time, Maestro supported growing of many sportsmen and their participation in international competitions. But personal problems didn’t allow him to continue this work.
Notably, Niyazi Zulfugar oglu Tagizade-Hajibayov or simply Niyazi was born on august 20, 1912 in Tbilisi city in the family of time’s prominent composer Zulfugar Hajibayov. He died in 1984.