Hungarian Ambassador visits Musical Theatre
Special importance of mutual cooperation between theaters of two countries in development of cultural relations noted at meeting
Baku. 25 January. REPORT.AZ/ Hungarian Ambassador to Baku Imre Laszloczki visited Musical Theatre.
Report informs, the meeting discussed issues of staging the works of playwrights of the two countries, organization of mutual visits and tours.
According to the director of the Musical Theatre Aligismat Lalayevev, the theater closely watching the processes taking place in contemporary world theater: "Recently, was held the premiere of the operetta of the great Hungarian composer, author of famous operas of Imre Kalman Silva. The premiere, which was also attended by the staff of your embassy, held with sold-out and was greeted by audience with interest. Prior to this, we have repeatedly staged the works of Imre Kalman. On April 5, 2015 a gala concert of the Budapest Operetta Theatre took place in our theater. We still remember this concert. We believe that cultural relations between our countries and peoples will continue to develop."
In turn, Imre Laszloczki said he was impressed with building of Musical Theatre: "At first glance, it is felt that the conditions created here and a professional approach are at the highest level. I am confident that the mutual cultural relations between Hungary and Azerbaijan will play an important role in the rapprochement of our peoples and the development of these relations".
The meeting noted the importance of regular meetings and the special role of cooperation between the two theaters in the development of cultural ties between our nations.