Cabinet of Ministers addresses ANAS regarding feedback on Salaam Cinema Baku building
Cabinet of Ministers addresses ANAS on Salaam Cinema Baku
The Cabinet of Ministers has appealed to the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan for a review on the inclusion of the building where the Salaam Cinema Baku Cinema is located to the list of state-protected historical monuments, Cabinet’s press service said in response to Report's inquiry.
"The Cabinet regularly receives relevant appeals from various government agencies in connection with making additions to the distribution list, depending on the degree of significance of historical and cultural monuments protected in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan by the state.
"The historical building you specified in the request, is located at 10 Suleyman Rustam Street, Baku has already been added to the list of recently discovered historical monuments by the State Service for the Protection, Development and Restoration of Cultural Heritage under the Ministry of Culture
The Ministry of Culture also appealed to the Cabinet of Ministers with the initiative to add this building to the list of state-protected historical monuments. According to the legislation, the Cabinet of Ministers addressed an appeal to ANAS to receive a review of this proposal. The decision on the historical building will be made with respect to ANAS' feedback."
Khown as the "Malakan House", the building is a private property. Currently, the building houses the Salaam Cinema Baku cinema. In early May, due to the expiration of the contract, the owner wanted to evict a cinema and repair the building. However, the cinema officials refused to leave the building. They claimed that the owner intended to demolish the building.