Baku hosts concert dedicated to South Korean culture
Main purpose of program is to demonstrate traditional Korean music, culture and traditions
Baku. 18 September. REPORT.AZ/ A large-scale concert dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and South Korea was held in Baku, Report informs.
Main purpose of the concert program with the participation of 80 well-known cultural figures and masters of the Taekwondo in South Korea is the demonstration of traditional Korean music, culture, history and sports traditions.
During the concert, the national Korean clothing Hanbok Fashion, performances of the Taekwondo masters, the group of musical instruments "Corey", as well as the dance ensemble "HanNuri" of the National Music Center of Korea were shown.
The concert ended with a joint performance by the pansori masters ("Korean opera") of the National Orchestra of the National Music Center of Korea and masters of Azerbaijani mugham with the participation of the orchestra of folk musical instruments of the Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic Hall.
The concert was held by the Embassy of South Korea in Baku in cooperation with the Azerbaijan-Korean Cultural Exchange Association (SEBA).