Azerbaijani vocalists take part in international music competition
The competition will last till December 19
Baku. 9 December.REPORT.AZ/ The 25th Glinka International Music Competition of vocalists started in Moscow.
Report informs referring to the Russian media, the vocalists from US, France, Korea, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Belarus, Armenia, Israel take part in competition, that will last from December 8 to 19. The competition is held in Central Museum of Musical Culture named after Glinka.
There are the professional juries of the competition. The jury is chaired by People's Artist of the USSR, Pyavko Vladistlav. 212 persons were received by International Music Competition of vocalists. The most talented among them were selected and entitled to participate in the competition. The Gala concert of the competition will be held in Great Hall of Moscow State Conservatory named after Tchaikovsky on December 18. The awarding ceremony will take place on December 19.
The contest has been held since 1960. The Glinka International Music Competition of the vocalists is organized by the Russian Ministry of Culture, International Union of Music Workers, the Moscow State Conservatory named after Tchaikovsky, Chorus Culture Academy named after Popov and the Foundation named after Irina Arkhipova.