Azerbaijani to celebrate 110th anniversary of carpet artist Latif Karimov
Exhibition to be organized regarding jubilee
Baku. 11 November. REPORT.AZ/ 110th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum founder, prominent scientist and carpet-maker artist, Latif Karimov will be celebrated.
Report informs citing the Carpet Museum.
An exhibition will be organized in the framework of joint cooperation of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum and All-Russian Decorative-Applied and Folk Art Museum, regarding the anniversary on November 17. The Russian museum will present 7 carpets and 4 tapestries in regard with the exhibition.
Also, "Latif Karimov's works from the collection of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum " book will be presented.
As a part of the integrated program "Unity heritage. Tradition for the Future", conference "Art of carpet-weaving" will be held on November 16-18, with the support of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum and Russian National Committee of the International Council of Museum (ICOM).
Azerbaijan, Russia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan and Tajikistan delegations of the leading museums will take part in the event.