Azerbaijani films will be shown in Romania
Festival participants will watch films Nabat and Red garden
Bucharest. 10 April. REPORT.AZ/ "Wings" film festival will be held in Bucharest, Romania on April 16-20, organized by the Russian Science and Culture Center and embassies accredited in the CIS countries.
The Eastern European bureau of Report News Agency informs, each country will demonstrate its own films at the festival, that will last for 5 days. The audience will watch Azerbaijani feature films with English subtitles "Nabat" on April 17 and "Red Garden" on April 20. "Nabat" was filmed by director Elchin Musaoghlu in 2014 at the request of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
The film reflecting the Karabakh war has created a brilliant image of the Azerbaijani woman, the bearer of a strong national spirit.
The film "Red Garden", produced by Mirbala Salimli, co-produced by Azerbaijan and Russia, was filmed in "Azerbaijan Film Studio" named after Jafar Jabbarli and WeiT Media in 2016 with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
The screenplay is about life of Abbas who works as a school teacher in province and whose grandfather was a man grown up in an elite family.