Azerbaijan Carpet Museum to host "The Play of Varicolored Filaments"
Pirot Kilim collection in Ethnographic Museum in Belgrade includes 169 carpet products
Baku. 5 October. REPORT.AZ/ On October 7, Azerbaijan Carpet Museum will host opening ceremony of "The Play of Varicolored Filaments collection of the Pirot Kilims in the Ethnographic Museum in Belgrade" exhibition.
Report informs citing the museum's press service.
According to the information, the collection of the Pirot Kilim in the Ethnographic Museum in Belgrade, which is one of the oldest and most important collections in Serbia, includes 169 carpet products woven in 1792-1932.
Pirot Kilims are distinguished as the most perfect products of the Serbian national art of weaving for their cultural, historical and artistic value.
Notably, on April 7, 2015 five-year memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum and the Ethnographic Museum in Belgrade in the field of culture, development of museum work and protection of cultural heritage.