Academic National Drama Theater represents Azerbaijan at international festival
Baku. 17 September. REPORT.AZ/ The Academic National Drama Theater represented Azerbaijan at the International Theater Festival in Kazakhstan organized by the Ministry of Culture and Azerbaijani Union of Theaterical Figures.
Report informs that the theater participated in the II International Theater Festival of the Caspian littoral states held in Akatau with the play Iuda.
Theaters of Iran, Turkmenistan, Bashkortostan, Tatarstan and Kazakhstan also joined the international festival along with Azerbaijan. The festival is dedicated to the 90th anniversary of Kazakhstan's famous theater and cinema actress, Nurmukhan Zhanturin.
Iuda mono play by the National Academic Drama Theater was welcomed by the festival leadership, as well as by the theater community of the mentioned countries.
The performance directed by Anar Babali was based on the same mono play of honored artist Ayshad Mammadov. Ayshad Mamadov  himself spoke on the stage.