Russian officials visiting Armenia, Karabakh conflict can’t pass talks barrier - COMMENT
Russian officials visiting Armenia, Karabakh conflict can’t pass talks barrier - COMMENT Rex Tilerson’s phone call to Edward Nalbandian can be considered as a try to remind of themselves
March 8, 2017 14:39
Baku. 8 March. REPORT.AZ/ Two high level Russian officials traveled to Armenia in last three days.
The Chairman of Russian State Duma Vyacheslav Volodin visited Erevan in early March. In meeting with chairman of Armenian parliament Galust Saakyan he told that official Moscow always keeps settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict under its control: “You are aware of Russia’s attention to the process within frame of Wien and Saint Petersburg agreements”. According to him, significant effort has been put for best possible resolution of conflict and elimination of tension in the region.
Secretary of Security Council of Russian Federation (RF) Nikolay Patrushev has visited Armenia on March 6. Reportedly he held discussions on security issues between two countries in Erevan.
Vyacheslav Volodin
N.Patrushev is one of “heavyweight” figures of Russia. In this sense we can expect more serious implications of this visit.
Armenian president Serzh Sargsyan will visit France on March 8 and Russia on March 14 to meet with presidents François Hollande and Vladimir Putin.
It is not excluded that in Paris and Moscow Sargsyan will discuss conflict over Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region occupied by Armenia. Armenian foreign minister Edward Nalbandyan on February 22 met with his Russian colleague Sergei Lavrov in Moscow. Before meeting the foreign ministers attended exhibition dedicated to 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Russia and Armenia. By the way, last year E.Nalbandian and S.Lavrov had 20 meetings during last year. In all meetings foreign ministers discussed settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Nikolay Patrushev
Azerbaijan’s foreign minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with his Russian counterpart in Moscow on March 6. Settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was discussed at the meeting.
After meeting with Azerbaijani foreign minister in Moscow S.Lavrov told in press conference: “Russia will continue supporting the process of seeking proper ways of settlement for parties of the conflict within different formats. We need progress in settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict”.
E.Mammadyarov told that Armenian troops must certainly be withdrawn from occupied territories of Azerbaijan. He noted that rhetoric used by Armenian side doesn’t ‘t conform with steps towards peace.
"We talked about settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Russia will continue seeking acceptable solutions through bilateral relations with Baku and Erevan as well as within the framework of trilateral meetings format - Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia", said S. Lavrov.
According to him, Russia takes all possible steps in line with basic approaches made jointly with other Co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - United States and France. Russian Foreign Minister expressed his satisfaction with the talks.
Official Washington also demonstrated that they don’t stay indifferent to Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. US Secretary of State Rex Tillerson told in phone talk with Armenian foreign minister E.Nalbandian: “US will continue to provide active support to peaceful resolution of the conflict”.