In January-April this year, Azerbaijan exported 1,541 tons of pomegranate worth $ 2.424 million, which means an 18% drop in value terms and 19.3 % in quantitative terms compared to the same period last year, Report informs, citing the State Statistics Committee.
Azerbaijan exported 446.06 tons (17 % less compared to the previous year) of pomegranate worth $ 2.347 million (-17.5 %) to Russia, 128.24 tons (+3.2 times) worth $ 46,310 (+3.5 times) to Georgia, 99.1 tons (-65 %) worth $ 29,720 (-76.2 %) to Ukraine, 2.9 tons (no supplies last year) worth $ 870 to Kazakhstan.
During the reporting period, Azerbaijan imported 21.72 tons of pomegranate worth $ 27,190, up 7 times and 3.5 times from the same period last year.
Azerbaijan imported 20.85 tons (no supplies year) of pomegranate worth $ 25,020 million from Turkiye, 0.87 ton (-71.9 %) worth $ 2,170 (-71.6 %) from Peru.