Minister: Georgia to ask for help from Azerbaijan for grain reaping
​Minister: Georgia to ask for help from Azerbaijan for grain reaping
"Georgia will ask for help from Azerbaijan for grain reaping if needed," Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, told journalists.
According to him, there is high productivity in the crop fields of both Azerbaijan and Georgia: "We do our best to gather the crop timely and without loss. We asked for technical aid from Azerbaijan last year. If it is needed, we’ll ask this year too. I believe our Azerbaijani friends won’t deny helping us."
Davitashvili said that Georgia usefully cooperates with Azerbaijan in agriculture as in other fields: "Experts and specialists of the both countries take necessary measures to increase the productivity, as well as achieve food safety."
Touching upon pests, the minister said that Georgia is taking emergency measures against locusts, which have been damaging the grain in the recent days: "As I know Azerbaijani side is also taking measures against tehse pests in the regions bordering with Georgia. If necessary, we’ll apply to Azerbaijan to struggle against these pests together. Joint struggle against pests may be more effective."