The tourism sector is one of the most important and promising areas of cooperation between the countries of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO), the executive director of the Azerbaijan Export and İnvestment Promotion Agency (AZPROMO), Yusif Abdullayev, told journalists on the sidelines of an ECO event held in Shusha, Report informs.
According to Abdullayev, the textile sector is one of the attractive areas for the development of cooperation between the ECO member states, since all the countries of the organization have extensive experience in this area.
Abdullayev highly appreciated the proposal of the ECO Secretary General to create an exchange platform between the structures to promote trade between the countries.
"In this regard, the parties will work on future cooperation. In addition, holding joint exhibitions in the future is not excluded," he said.
Abdullayev added that the next meetings will focus on the development of transport and logistics ties.