United Arab Emirates launches a new flight to Baku
Sharjah-Baku flights will be carried out 4 times a week
Baku. 24 October. REPORT.AZ/ Low-cost carrier Air Arabia of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) plans to begin direct flights to Baku.
Report informs citing the UAE websites, starting from March 23, 2017, the low-cost company will launch four weekly flights from the Sharjah International Airport the capital of Azerbaijan and in the opposite direction.
The flights schedule has already been determined. On Thursdays and Sundays, the flight will depart Sharjah at 7.55am and arrive at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport at 10.50am local time, with the return flight scheduled from Baku at 11.30am destined to reach Sharjah at 2.10pm local time.
On Tuesdays and Saturdays, the flight will depart from Sharjah at 2.55pm to land in Baku at 5.50pm local time, and make its return journey starting 6.50pm at Baku and land at Sharjah International Airport at 9.30pm local time.