Azerbaijan to name representative for Eurovision 2019 till March
Baku. 7 February. REPORT.AZ/ "The name of the representative who will represent Azerbaijan in Eurovision 2019, will be announced by March."
Report informs that the due statement came from head of the Azerbaijani delegation on Eurovision Song Contest Husniya Maharramova.
She said the name of the selected singer will be announced on Public Television: "In general, all the latest news on Eurovision, as well as the name of the representative will be sounded on Public Television first. This selection is conducted by Public Television and national jury. At present, we are waiting for the end of the election to record in the performance of the 4 finalists. After this stage, the best song and singer will be selected and to have an opportunity to represent Azerbaijan in the Eurovision Song Contest 2019.
Notably, representatives of 42 countries will take part in the competition to be held at Expo Center in Tel Aviv, capital of Israel in May this year. The semifinals of the competition will be held on May 14 and 16, while the final will take place on May 18.