Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a press conference that he won't allow the existence of a second state on the territory of the country, Report informs via Armenian media.
This statement was made against the backdrop of the Prosecutor General's Office's initiative to seize the building of the so-called "representative office" of the former separatist regime in Karabakh, which became known today.
"I have said directly that I cannot allow the existence of a second state in Armenia. I have said this before and hoped that this message would be understood. The state must take action," he said.
According to Pashinyan, this property must be owned by Armenia.
The Prosecutor General's Office of Armenia filed a lawsuit against the Cadastral Committee in the Administrative Court demanding that the state registration of the ownership of this building be declared invalid.