Nikol Pashinyan: Our Russian partners should adapt to new conditions in Armenia
Baku. 10 August. REPORT.AZ/ "This is a new condition and all of us, including our Russian partners, should adapt to the situation."
Report informs, Prime Minister of the country, Nikol Pashinyan, told journalists in the Berd region while commenting on the statement of Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov.
"So everything is alright," he said.
Notably, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov expressed his attitude on arresting of former Armenian president, Robert Kocharyan on the case occurred on March 1, 2008, as well as detention of Secretary General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO). He urged the current government to avoid from persecuting its political predecessors, expressing their anxiety about the incident: "Russia is interested in the stability of the Armenian state as an ally of Yerevan. What happened in terms of the normal functioning of the CIS countries, where Armenia is a partner, worry us. In recent days, we have expressed our anxiety to the Armenian leadership several times. We believe that in all cases the situation will be constructive. "