Co-chairs of OSCE Minsk Group issued a statement on results of visit to region
'Respect for ceasefire provides a critical foundation for ongoing negotiations'
Baku. 26 October. REPORT.AZ/ Co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group for the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict have issued a statement on results of the visit to the region.
Report informs, the Co-Chairs underscored that respect for the ceasefire provides a critical foundation for ongoing negotiations, and stressed the importance of fully implementing decisions taken in Vienna and St. Petersburg.
"‪During the meetings, the sides confirmed that the situation on the ground remains relatively calm", the mediators said.
The statement, also, Co-chairs noted that the Presidents also reaffirmed their agreement to expand the Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, and operational details are still being discussed.
"The Co-Chairs plan to meet with the Ministers including on the margins of the December 2016 OSCE Ministerial Council meeting in Hamburg to discuss a possible meeting of the Presidents at the earliest opportunity. Such a dialogue at the highest level is necessary to make progress towards a settlement", the statement declares.
While in the region, the Co-Chairs also met with the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) to discuss the work the organization has undertaken on the exchange of data on missing persons.