MFA issues statement on prevention of Armenian provocation on Karabakh in Germany
MFA issues statement on prevention of Armenian provocation on Karabakh
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan has issued a statement on prevention of the next provocation of Armenians in Germany.
Report informs that the statement reads:
The information was spread in the website of German company EuroSchein-Souvenir GmbH on release of souvenir euro currencies dedicated to the so-called regime in the Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia.
The embassy of our country in Germany immediately contacted the executive director of the company on this issue and sent a letter of protest to him. The company was informed in detail about the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, the so-called regime created by the occupying Armenia in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding areas and illegal activity in these areas. The company was asked to refrain from taking steps to promote the illegal regime.
The opposite side immediately responded to our request, apologized for the concern and mistake in the response letter and noted that the design of the respective souvenir currencies was made by the other company that functions on license. However, it was noted that after our appeal this issue was discussed and it was promised that the relevant souvenirs would not be produced and information on the souvenirs (link) would be removed from the website.
Notably, the information on the souvenir has already been deleted from the German company website.