Azerbaijan army conducts orienteering competition
Orienteering competition was held among military personnel as part of the Azerbaijan army’s 2025 training year preparation plan, Report informs, citing Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry.
The participating teams tested their orienteering skills through practical tasks involving the use of a compass and topographic map.
Participants demonstrated a high level of engagement during exercises focused on identifying control points and locating designated targets within defined time and distance parameters.
In addition to the team events, military personnel also competed in an individual championship to assess personal proficiency in orienteering.
The competition involved a total of 28 military personnel representing 7 teams.
Based on the final results, awards were presented to the top-performing teams, as well as to individual service members who demonstrated outstanding performance in the individual championship.