Monitoring results of Azerbaijani TVs published - LIST
15% of the violations were revealed on İTV, 14% - on ATV, 15% - on ANS, 18% on 'Xəzər' TV, 17% - on Space TV, and 21% - on Lider TV
Baku. 17 April. REPORT.AZ/ The Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi of ANAS (Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences) held a press conference entitled "The language of Information Programs of TV channels".
Report informs, at a press conference, it was noted the completion of the monitoring conducted by the institute in the Azerbaijani television.
20% of the monitored violations were related to the phonetic rules, 24% - lexical, 27% - stylistics, 22% - morphology and the syntax of 7%.
According to an employee of the Monitoring Department of the Institute of Linguistics, the head of the monitoring group Shahmar Mammadov, the facts show that stylistic errors often allowed as leading.
Despite this, results on the language level were different. Violations of phonetic rules mainly recorded on ATV and ANS, grammatical rules - on 'Xəzər' TV.