NTRC Deputy Chairman: There are flaws in the text of the ads broadcasted on television
If the organization declaring gaps of others do not prevents them in the advertising field, it is unforgivable
Baku. 10 November. REPORT.AZ/ Advertising is an income source of TVs. This talking is about private radio and televisions, because certain part of their income from advertising paid to the state budget. Therefore, private broadcasters have a great role in the advertising field.
Report was told by Gafar Jabiyev, Deputy Chairman of National Television and Radio Council (NTRC) in the conference dedicated to the activity of organizations for state control over advertising market regulation and self-regulatory organizations.
According to him, NTRC always pays special attention to the advertising activity of televisions: We pay attention to the organization of advertising according to the legislation. As we know, advertising airtime should not exceed 12 minutes. During telecast advertising should not be broadcasted earlier than 45 minutes. It is a compulsory and important issue for televisions. Sanctions are applied by the Council, in case of violation of the regulations.
G.Jabiyev emphasized flaws in the text of the ads broadcasted on television and mentioned frequency of this case.