Azerbaijan celebrates National Press Day
Azerbaijan celebrates National Press Day Today marks the creation of the national press of Azerbaijan.
July 22, 2023 00:00
Today marks the creation of the national press of Azerbaijan.
According to Report, 148 years ago, on July 22, 1875, the first issue of the "Ekinchi" newspaper, founded by Hasan bey Zardabi, one of the prominent representatives of the enlightenment movement of his time, was published, and thus the foundations of the national press in Azerbaijan were laid.
"Ekinchi" laid the foundation for a truely democratic and people's press in the Azerbaijani language. This newspaper, only 56 issues of which was published, became the mirror of the people, the standard-bearer of Azerbaijani journalism.
Published in subsequent years by well-known representatives of intellectuals, such newspapers and magazines as "Ziya", "Kashkul", "Shergi-rus", "Irshad", "Molla Nasraddin" continued the traditions of "Ekinchi". The main purpose of these press bodies was the fight against ignorance, injustice and educational activities.
The Azerbaijani press has gone through several stages on its rich and glorious path. During the period of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the foundations of a free press, a new approach to the ongoing events, were laid. The next stage covers the period after the occupation of the ADR by the Bolsheviks. 70 years of the 147-year history of the press are connected with the period of the communist dictatorship. At that time, the Azerbaijani press touched upon existing problems, resorting to hidden subtext, because the press was the mouthpiece of the policy and ideology pursued by the USSR. At that time it was forbidden to think and write differently.
Starting from the second half of the 90s of the last century, the Azerbaijani press enters a new stage of development. This is also the period of formation of Azerbaijani statehood, democratic state structure. The foundations of this stage of development were laid by national leader Heydar Aliyev, who always highly appreciated the influence of the press on society, carried out consistent activities aimed at developing freedom of the press and speech, strengthening the material and technical base of the media. During the period of independence, Heydar Aliyev also signed the first decree on the Azerbaijani press.
In general, the national leader signed more than 10 orders and decrees related to solving the problems of the press. In 1999, the law "On Mass Media" was adopted in accordance with international requirements. By order of Heydar Aliyev dated August 6, 1998, censorship was abolished in Azerbaijan.
The country pays great attention to the development of the media, freedom of the press and speech. President Ilham Aliyev signed important orders for the development of a free press, strengthening the material and technical base of the media, and improving the socio-economic conditions of journalists.
In the 44-day Patriotic War of 2020, Azerbaijan won both on the battlefield and in the information space. Certain circles, which regularly carried out campaigns to slander Azerbaijan, continued to misinform the world community during this period as well. But, despite this, in the information war, the advantage was on the side of Azerbaijan, which liberated its historical lands from occupation, fighting for truth and justice.
Two representatives of the Azerbaijani press became victims of Armenian terror. On June 4, 2021, a vehicle transporting journalists filming the liberated territories after the end of the Patriotic War was blown up by an anti-tank mine near the village of Susuzlug, Kalbajar district. As a result, AZERTAC correspondent Maharram Ibrahimov, AZTV cameraman Siraj Abishov and deputy representative of the head of the Executive Power of the Kalbajar district for the rural administrative district of Susuzlug, Arif Aliyev, were killed, and four more were injured.
On June 14, President Ilham Aliyev awarded Abishov Siraj Abish oglu, Aliyev Arif Agalar oglu and Ibrahimov Maharram Ali oglu posthumously with the Order of Merit to the Fatherland.
On July 22, 2021, on National Press Day, President Ilham Aliyev presented apartments to the families of martyr journalists Ibrahimov and Abishov.
Events for the wide celebration of the anniversaries of the national press in the country, the provision of one-time assistance to the media, the strengthening of social protection for media workers, as well as orders to award journalists with honorary titles for merits in the development of the national press are also an integral part of caring for the media and their employees.