'WizzAir' resumes flights to Azerbaijan
Relevant agreement was signed in Baku
Baku. 28 October. REPORT.AZ/ Agreement with low-cost company WIZZAIR on flights on Budapest-Baku-Budapest route signed today.
Report informs, in this regard agreement between " WizzAir "and " Ground Handling Company "(Azerbaijan) was signed today in Baku.The document inked by CEO of "Ground Handling Company" Ilgar Alakbarov and General Manager of "WizzAir", Joseph Paradi.
Azerbaijan firstly offered to launch flights from the airport in Gabala, but "WizzAir" insisted on the implementation of the flights to Baku and agreement was reached between the parties on this issue.
WizzAir" will start flights in direction of Budapest-Baku-Budapest on March 27, 2016.Flights will operate 2 times a week (Wednesday and Saturday from Budapest to Baku, Thursdays and Sundays in the opposite direction).
"WizzAir" in June 2013 started to carry out direct flights from Budapest to Baku, in October 2014 the flights were suspended due to the end of the contract period.