Ambassador: Czech companies can contribute to improvement of public transport in Baku
Baku. 13 February. REPORT.AZ/ "The involvement of Czech companies in the Azerbaijani market will be one of the priorities of the Czech Embassy in Baku this year," Czech Ambassador to Azerbaijan Milan Ekert said speaking at a press-conference.
Touching upon his country's experience in Azerbaijan, the diplomat said that many of the Czech companies are also ready to evaluate their joint ventures with their Azerbaijani counterparts.
The ambassador also noted that the Czech companies are ready to contribute to the improvement of both the surface and underground public transport network of Baku.
Noting that trade turnover between the two countries increased by 12 % and made € 1.1 billion last year the minister also stressed that Azerbaijan’s export to the Czech Republic rose by 15 percent settling at € 1 billion,