5,600 dwelling houses constructed in Azerbaijan in first half-year
New houses with area of 838,1 thousand sq. metres were commissioned this year© Report
Baku. 17 July. REPORT.AZ/ In the first half of this year in Azerbaijan, new dwelling houses with the total area of 838,1 thousand sq. metres were constructed and commissioned on the account of all the financial resources, Report informs referring to the State Statistics Committee (SSC).
According to information, in January-June, the funds used for the house construction reached 382,2 mln. AZN; some 60,6 mln. AZN of which belonged to the state-owned and 321,6 mln. - to the non-state-owned enterprises and organizations, as well as the population.
Citizens of the country have constructed 5,600 dwelling houses using their own funds with the aim to improve the housing conditions. Most of them have been constructed in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Baku, Sumgayit, Sheki, Lankaran cities, Absheron, Gazakh, Jalilabad, Tovuz and Gabala regions.