Mammadyarov and Rajabov not to participate in world championship
Baku. 14 February. REPORT.AZ/ A team of Azerbaijani national chess players for the World Championships to be held in Astana, Kazakhstan, on March 5 has been announced.
Report informs citing the Federation that Shahriyar Mammadyarov and Teymur Rajabov will not take part in the tournament. This is due to the preparation of both grandmasters to the FIDE Grand Prix. Instead, Arkadij Naiditsch, Rauf Mammadov, Gadir Huseynov, Eltac Safarli and Nijat Abbasov will compete in the mundial. They will play under the leadership of new captain Jahangir Agarahimov.
Notably, China, Iran, the US, Egypt, Russia, Poland, Great Britain, Kazakhstan and India will also participate in the competition. The 9th World Championship, which will last until March 14, will be held at the Astana International Financial Center.