Baku hosts opening ceremony of the World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics and Tumbling
Baku. 16 February. REPORT.AZ/ Today Baku has hosted opening ceremony of the first international sport competition of the yaer – World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics and Tumbling.
Report informs that first flags of the participant countries- Azerbaijan, Australia, Germany, US, Belarus, Bulgaria, Brazil, Great Britain, Algeria, Canada, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Georgia , Greece, Italy, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Japan, Kazakhstan, Mexico, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine and Uzbekistan were demonstrated at the ceremony held at the National Gymnastics Arena.
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport Ismayil Ismayilov who delivered an opening speech said that one more sports holiday would realize in Baku: "The most powerful gymnasts have gathered in Baku. Azerbaijan is a state, which can organize competitions on all sports kinds. Baku 2015 I European Games, Baku 2017 IV Islamic Solidarity Games and Formula 1 can be mentioned in this regard. This year, our country will hold many prestigious competitions ".
The race was announced open after the performance of the Azerbaijan National Anthem.
More than 160 gymnasts from 30 countries will compete in AGF Trophy. The race started after the opening ceremony of the World Cup that is qualifying stage for the 2020 Tokyo Summer Olympic Games.
Azerbaijan will be represented by 5 athletes at the World Cup. Veronika Zemlyanaya, the silver medalist of the last European Championship will compete among women in trampoline, while compete Ruslan Aghamirov, Ilya Grishunin, Oleg Piunov, as well as European champion Mikhail Malkin in simultaneous and individual programs will compete among males.
Notably, the first day of the two-day race will the stages of classification, while final stages will be on the second at 12:00.