Bahrain to contribute to organization of inaugural Formula One in Baku
Azerbaijan Automobile Federation (AAF) will support this partnership
Baku. 22 October. REPORT.AZ/ Bahrain to Contribute to Organisation of the Inaugural Formula One Race in Baku, Report informs.
A senior team representing the Bahrain Motorsport Federation and the Bahrain Marshals Club has made its first visit to Baku, the host city for the Formula One Grand Prix of Europe next summer.
Baku City Circuit (BCC), the official promoter of the race, has recently signed an agreement with the Bahrain Motorsport Federation, making them an integral part of the organising team of the inaugural Formula One race in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan Automobile Federation (AAF) will support this partnership and will take its role on regulating on-track sporting operations.
This cooperation will include training on F1-related sporting operations, including race control, organisation of fire, rescue and medical on-track services, as well as recruitment and selection of marshals, who are responsible for ensuring the safety of drivers on-track.
Senior race officials from Bahrain have already reviewed and scrutinised the street circuit alongside BCC and AAF specialists, analysing each section of the track to identify the best points for marshals to operate in. Motorsport marshals will be equipped with a number of standard flags, all used to communicate vital messages to the drivers as they race around the track.
In particular, the team of senior marshals from the Bahrain International Circuit, a prominent organizer of Formula One races in the Middle East since 2004, will also be involved at Grand Prix of Europe in Baku.
“The Grand Prix of Europe is designed to be the most unique event ever held in Azerbaijan in many respects. It will be the fastest F1 street circuit on the calendar that will deliver a spectacular event to a global audience of around 500-million people,” commented Arif Rahimov, Chief Executive Officer of the Baku City Circuit.
“The insights gained by our team from the Bahraini experts will be invaluable for the further months of planning and preparations that lie ahead for Baku City Circuit. The Bahrain Motorsport Federation has set a world-class standard for sporting operations and organisational excellence, and our team fully intends to meet that standard.”
Baku City Circuit will be the second longest F1 track on the calendar, with a length slightly over six kilometres. The specially constructed street track will see F1 cars race around the stunning downtown area of Baku, incorporating its UNESCO-protected old city - Icheri Sheher - as well as its modern skyline and beautiful Caspian Sea vista.