Trial of persons accused of hit Austrian athletes in Baku starts
The trial canceled to January 15
Baku. 8 January. REPORT.AZ/ Today court began at Baku Court of Grave Crimes on criminal case of bus driver Vali Ahmadov, accused of hit athletes of Austrian team by bus in transport depot of I European Games 'Athletes village' as well as Huseyn Salamov, Department Chief of State Road Transport Service of the Ministry of Transport, Elchin Hasanov and Farid Amiraslanov.
Report informs, in the trial, presided by judge Javid Huseynov, personal information of accused persons was specified.
Trial suspended till January 15.
Notably, on June 11, 2015, bus belonging to 'Bakubus' LLC got out of traffic lane in I European Games 'Athletes village' transport depot and hit Vanessa Sahinovic and Luna Pajer, members of Austrian synchronized swimming team, walking along pedestrian pavement.
After incident, bus driver Vali Ahmadov, Department Chief of State Road Transport Service of the Ministry of Transport Huseyn Salamov Elchin and Hasanov were detained. F.Amiraslanov is on bail.
V.Ahmadov accused of Article 263.1 of Criminal Code, H.Salmanov and E.Hasanov of Article 308, F.Amiraslanov of Article 304.