Ban on Gular Ahmadova's leaving Azerbaijan lifted
The decision of the first instance court was canceled
Baku. 12 July. REPORT.AZ/ Today trial on appeal against the decision on not upholding a petition regarding lifting a restriction on Gular Ahmadova's leave Azerbaijan has been completed at Baku Court of Appeal.
Report informs, decision was passed at the hearing presided by judge Hasan Ahmadov.
According to the decision, the former MP's appeal was partially upheld and first instance court's decision canceled. The court allowed G.Ahmadova to leave Azerbaijan for three months.
Notably, G.Ahmadova has filed a petition to remove restriction imposed on her leave the country in order to undergo surgery. G.Ahmadova asked to be allowed to leave the country for 8 months. She wants to be operated in Germany.
Notably, after the scandalous video circulated by former rector of Azerbaijan International University Elshad Abdullayev, Gular Ahmadova was refused of the deputy mandate. Preventive measure in the form of arrest taken against her. G.Ahmadova accused of Art. 178.3.2 (fraud on a large scale) and 307.2 (obviously not promised concealment of minor serious crimes) of the Criminal Code.