Bakcell was awarded with the honorary certificate
Bakcell has additionally installed 95 2G/3G stations and 20 stations compatible with 4G services
Baku. 7 July. REPORT.AZ/ Bakcell is the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has received an honorary certificatefrom the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies for its contribution to provision of telecommunications services during the First European Games.
Report was told in the company, Bakcell has provided in-building solutions at such sporting and non-sporting venues and areas as the Baku Aquatics Centre, Baku Sports Hall, Tofiq Bahramov Stadium, Heydar Aliyev Arena, Athletes village, Baku Crystal Hall, Fairmont Hotel and Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
Within the frames of preparatory works for the First European Games, and with the aim of providing the users with highest quality services, Bakcell has additionally installed 95 2G/3G stations and 20 stations compatible with 4G services. As a result of installation of additional innovative equipment, able to ensure high network throughput, Bakcell network was reinforced to provide a large number of subscribers with high quality voice and internet services at all the venues of the First European Games.
During the execution of this project, Bakcell has worked together with other providers as a part of the European Games team, and served implementation of this national project on the highest level.
More than 1000 tourists visiting Azerbaijan during the European Games chose Bakcell network to use state-of-the-art LTE services with up to 150 Mbit/s internet speeds. It should also be noted that Bakcell is the first and only operator in Azerbaijan to provide the subscribers with 4G services in roaming.