​US State Department: Joint statement issued by the Caspian Five will not change our cooperation relationship with Azerbaijan
Jen Psaki commented on the results of Caspian Five summit
Baku. 1 October. REPORT.AZ/ The joint statement issued at the Caspian summit will not change cooperation relationship of the USA and Azerbaijan. As Report informs, this was stated by the Speaker of State Department of USA Jen Psaki on a briefing in Washington.
“We have seen the joint statement issued by the Caspian Five that, among other things, calls for the non-presence of armed forces in the Caspian Sea not belonging to one of the Caspian Five countries. We maintain a strong security cooperation relationship with Azerbaijan, focusing on border security, counterterrorism, NATO interoperability, and its capacity to contribute peacekeepers to international missions. We do not anticipate the Caspian Five joint statement will change that”, Psaki stated.
Astrakhan hosted VI Caspian summit of Heads of State of the five Caspian countries on September 29: Azerbaijan, Russia, Iran, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan. It was followed by a political statement.