US allocates $ 400,000 to justice reforms in Azerbaijan
The project will last until December 31, 2018
Baku. 13 February. REPORT.AZ/ US Department of State has allocated $ 400,000 to reforms in the field of justice in Azerbaijan.
Report was informed in the Council of Europe Office in Baku, a presentation ceremony of a new project “Support to justice sector reform initiatives in Azerbaijan”, funded by the US Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL) will be held tomorrow in Baku.
Presentation of the project organized by Council of Europe aimed at supporting justice reforms and improving human rights implementation in Azerbaijan. The specific objectives of the project are to assist Azerbaijan in developing and implementing national action plans related to protection of human rights, to further adjust criminal law in line with European and international human rights standards and to support and train legal professionals and institutions in improving their capacity.
The programme will be carried out until December 31, 2018. The total budget for the project is $400,000. The project is implemented by the Council of Europe’s Human Rights National Implementation Division (DG1).