Speaker: "I hope Armenia to understand new regional reality and support our approach"
"I hope that Armenia will understand the new regional reality and support our approach to peace and stability," Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova told a meeting with Latvian Prime Minister Arturs Krisjanis Karins, Report informs.
The conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan no longer exists, she added.
"The trilateral statement signed on November 10, 2020, put an end to the conflict and the 44-day Patriotic War has created new realities in the region. Currently, Azerbaijan is carrying out large-scale construction and restoration work in the liberated territories at its own expense. Azerbaijan has already made a number of proposals to Armenia on mutual recognition of each other's sovereignty and territorial integrity, the process of delimitation and demarcation of borders, the restoration of all communications in the region and the signing of a peace agreement that will lead to the normalization of relations. Azerbaijan does not want to talk about war but peace and future."