The cooperation between Azerbaijan and China will make a significant contribution to building a cleaner and greener future, Renying Li, Deputy Secretary General of China's Belt and Road Initiative, stated during a panel discussion at the founding conference of the Global South NGO Platform in Baku, Report informs.
Li highlighted the significance of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's recent visit to China, underscoring the strong and enduring friendship between the two nations.
"Our countries consistently support each other, which is evident in the pursuit of common goals in development and sustainability. The Azerbaijan-China strategic partnership is founded on respect, equality, and a mutual commitment to creating a fairer world. Together, we also call on other countries to support the fight against climate change and to fulfill their international obligations in good faith. Particular attention is given to providing financial, technological, and institutional support to developing nations," Li remarked.