​Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the UN: “Security Council resolutions should call things by their names”
Approaches must not be selective or politically motivated
Baku. 22 August. REPORT.AZ/ “The boundary between intrastate and interstate conflicts had become increasingly blurred in recent decades”. Report informs, this was stated by Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the UN Yashar Aliyev at UN Security Council meeting dedicated to conflict resolution in New York.
According to him, “complicated instances included attempts of one state disguising its role in fuelling conflict on the territory of another state by setting up and supporting a subordinate separatist regime beyond the control of a legitimate Government”, he said.
In his words, the imperative of establishing and documenting truth, shedding light on real facts and combating impunity was undeniable, but such approaches must not be selective or politically motivated.
Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the UN stated that conflict prevention in intrastate relations was inextricably linked to the peaceful settlement of disputes, as stated in Article 2 of the Charter. When one state resorted to force, occupying the territory of another state, that principle must not impair the inherent right of self-defense as enshrined in Article 51. "Council resolutions should call things by their names rather than seek a balance in addressing the key issue of responsibility”.
Azerbaijani-Armenian Nagorno-Karabakh conflict began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. About 20% of Azerbaijan territories - Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts - remains under the occupation of the Armenian Armed Forces. Four UN Security Council resolutions demanding the liberation of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan have not yet been implemented by Armenia.