"Since the conflict, initiated by Armenia and lasted for almost 30 years, was a possible means of influencing Azerbaijan and the region in general, a number of forces did not want and expect it to end," MP Bahruz Maharramov told Report.
According to him, in the 44-day war, the victorious Azerbaijani Army under Supreme Command of President Ilham Aliyev thwarted this nefarious intention:
"Occupying Armenia was crushed and the conflict ended with a historic victory, both the status quo and a `status’ dreams were shattered. The Azerbaijani leader displayed determination and based on the internationally recognized norms, he managed to fully ensure the requirements of international law. Of course, this was not the desired and expected end for many, and it was clear in advance that economic and political pressure and sanctions would be used. As one of the possible means, the issue of sanctions was not on the agenda at all. This was because of Azerbaijan’s timely successful political steps that it has fully ensured its economic independence and reduced possible foreign dependence. Moreover, Azerbaijan has a stable, growing and reliable role in ensuring Europe's energy security. On the other hand, along with our national interests in the Patriotic War and guided by international law and specific resolutions and decisions of international legal subjects with regard to respect for our territorial integrity, there could be no talk of any principal violations to be used against Azerbaijan. As a partner that has always faithfully fulfilled its obligations, Azerbaijan has deep-rooted and strong alliances, such as brotherly Turkey, Pakistan and Israel, and as the leader of the Non-Aligned Movement, it was impossible to isolate Baku internationally."
The parliamentarian said that, unlike Armenia, Azerbaijan is a country pursuing an independent foreign policy, has no unilateral obligations to other international legal entities and no other restrictions that limit its independence: “Naturally, given this, the only attempt to influence is to conduct a black PR campaign and media resources under the influence of the Armenian lobby as well as the western "neutral" media are gladly ready to fulfil orders. However, the recent wave of colour revolutions, as well as the Arab Spring, demonstrated that Azerbaijan's strong tradition of statehood is enough to withstand media or social media pressures. Especially, in the current post-victory environment of unity, equality, people-state solidarity rules out any such attempts. At a time when Azerbaijan, which is experiencing its strongest period, is a dictating party in the region, it is foolish for someone to want to dictate us, and in fact, they understand it very well. However, the propagandists continue in such a persistent way, even if the result is known in advance, because they are not interested in the result of the work, but in the literal implementation of the order they received."