Moldovan PM to visit Azerbaijan
Moldovan Prime Minister Natalia Gavrilita will visit Azerbaijan in October, as reported during Gavrilita's meeting with Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Moldova Gudsi Osmanov.
According to Report, also, on October 10-12, a regular meeting of the Moldovan-Azerbaijani intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation will be held in Baku. On the same days, a bilateral Forum of Entrepreneurs will be organized, during which investment opportunities in both countries will be presented.
“Despite all the challenges, Moldova remains a favorite place for foreign investors. Recently, we have managed to attract investment projects from such countries as Belgium, the Netherlands, Turkiye, the United States, Germany, Lithuania, the UK. We want to strengthen investment cooperation with Azerbaijani business,” Gavrilita said at the meeting.
The prime minister also expressed Moldova’s interest in strengthening cooperation in the energy sector, analyzing the possibility of importing natural gas from Azerbaijan.