Israeli Ambassador: Alexander Lapshin has no complaint on prison conditions
Dan Stav: The consul of embassy regularly meets with him
Baku. 6 April. REPORT.AZ/ Blogger Alexander Lapshin, who detained in Minsk and extradited to Azerbaijan, has no complaint on prison conditions.
Report informs, Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan Dan Stav said at a briefing.
He stressed that the embassy's consul regularly meets with him, gets information on investigative procedure.
Notably, A.Lapshin with double citizenship (Israeli and Russian) was arrested in Belarus on December 14 upon request of Azerbaijan security agencies.
According to statement from Azerbaijan Public Prosecutor Office, Alexander Lapshin, who holds citizenship of different countries, colluding and entering into criminal relationship with other persons residing in Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenian armed forces and violating clauses of laws of the Azerbaijan Republic “On state borders” and “On passports”, entered occupied territories of the Azerbaijan Republic in April 2011 and October 2012 without proper documents, bypassing border checkpoints; he indicated “Nagorno-Karabakh”, beside Azerbaijan and Armenia, among independent states, where he had travelled, on his personal page “http//”, aiming at international propagation of illegal political regime, and openly called for disintegration of internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan Republic through his statement on April 6 and June 29 of 2016 supporting “independence” of illegal regime established on occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
A. Lapshin was arrested by Belarusian law enforcement bodies. He extradited to Azerbaijan on February 7.