German MP: We see a very good perspective in relations with Azerbaijan
Gemany sees good perspective in relations with Azerbaijan"
Berlin. 12 February. REPORT.AZ/ "Azerbaijan is a partner of Germany, as well as of Europe, which is always in the sphere of interest on different areas. As a partner, we also support the territorial integrity of this country and the stability in the region," Mark Hauptman, a member of ruling Christian Democratic Union of German Bundestag (parliament) told Berlin Bureau of Report News Agency.
He noted that Germany supports the peaceful solution of all conflicts by means of mutual understanding around the table: “It also concerns the conflict areas in the South Caucasus." The deputy said that as Germany's major partner in the South Caucasus, Azerbaijan's policy on stability and development is important for Berlin: "In this case, we see a very good perspective for the strategic partnership with Azerbaijan. Establishing closer relations with Azerbaijan, especially in the field of energy, is part of the EU's strategic interests and, of course, we have the desire to resolve the conflict," the Bundestag member said.